THE HOKIE
SCHOLARSHIP FUND


A Message from
the Director of Athletics

Hokie Nation,

The 2019-20 competition year has started for Virginia Tech Athletics, and as I – along with all of you – look forward to building upon the positive momentum, I first want to thank you all for your generous support of our student-athletes and coaching staffs during the past giving year. 

In 2018-19, you helped us raise $45.5 million into the Hokie Club. Approximately $15 million of that total went to our Hokie Scholarship Fund, which pays for tuition, books, fees and meal plans of our student-athletes, many which are first generation college students.  

In looking ahead and preparing for the future both next year and years down the road, I am encouraging all of you, your families, and your friends to do two things – join the Hokie Club and attend athletics competitions. Why? Because those two things help us WIN and recruit!

In 2016, we set a goal to increase our Hokie Club membership to 25,000 members, and with our “Drive for 25” campaign, we are well on our way. Your membership in the Hokie Club and subsequent contribution enables us to bring the most talented student-athletes to our campus, which is vital toward moving our sports to elite levels. You benefit, too, as Hokie Club members receive both ticketing and parking privileges that are based on loyalty and generosity. 

Finally, we encourage your attendance at our events. Our student-athletes work hard every day in the classroom, within the community, at practice, and on gameday, and they need and deserve our support. You make a difference between winning and losing! Your support is heard, felt, and most importantly, appreciated. 

As we look ahead, both to 2020 and beyond, our goals as an athletics department remain uncompromising – to win championships and to provide the most positive student-athlete experience possible. Your ongoing support is critical toward helping us with our mission. 

The 2020-21 Investment Guide is designed to educate on how you, your family members, and your friends can invest in Virginia Tech Athletics. This is the single biggest way that you can impact our present and shape our future.

If any questions arise as you read through the 2020-21 Investment Guide, please do not hesitate to contact a member of our team.  

Thank you again, and “Go Hokies!”



Whit Babcock

Turner_Tre_19FB_HEAD_46

My scholarship really means everything to me. To go here, to this school, there’s nothing like Virginia Tech. This is home. If I didn't have my scholarship I wouldn't even be here. I am blessed to have this opportunity and I want to say thank you to those people that have made it possible.

Tré Turner | Junior • Football
Human Nutrition, Foods and Exercise | Greensboro, N.C.

The Future Support Of
Virginia Tech Student-Athletes

With the education and development of our student-athletes at the core of the Virginia Tech Athletic Fund, the progression and evolution of the Hokie Club will create a more sustainable model and enable Virginia Tech Athletics to continue to grow and be a national leader.

Virginia Tech was one of only a few schools within the ACC and the Power Five conferences that does not participate in a “per-seat” priority seating program in order to raise annual scholarship funds. Virginia Tech is also one of the few schools nationally that has not raised its annual donor giving levels over a significant period of time. Therefore, annual scholarship fund donations have remained fairly flat, while the cost to provide scholarships has rapidly increased.

Under the Hokie Scholarship Fund program, season tickets in both Lane Stadium and Virginia Tech Carilion Court at Cassell Coliseum will have an annual per-seat minimum gift requirement that varies based upon section or location. With approximately 75 percent of scholarship funding coming from priority seating for football and men’s basketball, the Hokie Scholarship Fund program will provide an invaluable resource for Tech Athletics. Both Lane Stadium and Virginia Tech Carilion Court at Cassell Coliseum will undergo reseatings for the 2020 seasons.

* Previous reseatings occurred in 2004, 2012, and 2017

The Current Picture

The Changing NCAA Landscape

The landscape of intercollegiate athletics has vastly changed over the past two decades, as has the financial investment required to achieve excellence and to win championships. As the cost of scholarships has continued to rise, so too have expenses such as equipment, travel, nutrition, student-athlete development, strength and conditioning, and recruiting. We must grow and enhance our Hokie Club membership to continue our positive momentum.

ACC Donors

Participation Comparison (2017-18)

Number of
Living Alumni
2018
Athletic
Donors
Maximum Percentage of
Living Alumni Who Are
Athletic Donors
Clemson132,19829,20422.09%
NC State205,40019,4859.49%
Florida State315,42517,8555.66%
Virginia Tech 238,16916,0516.74%
North Carolina296,04614,5694.92%
Notre Dame127,55311,7049.18%
Duke157,0179,5006.05%
Virginia213,0009,3724.40%
Pitt306,8219,3053.03%
Wake Forest67,0659,15313.65%
Georgia Tech130,0008,2306.33%
Louisville138,3408,1645.90%
Miami168,0007,7904.64%
Boston College168,6517,1414.23%
Syracuse251,0676,6482.65%

VIRGINIA TECH VS THE ACC

There is strength in numbers: Building a championship culture starts with a strong commitment from our alumni and friends. NC State, Clemson and Florida State each have more than 20,000 athletic donors, which is significantly greater than Virginia Tech. Also, while ALL friends of Virginia Tech are encouraged to participate, it should be noted only 5.6% of living Virginia Tech alumni currently give back to athletics. You can personally make an impact and help us to be “strong together”! It is about our student-athletes; it is about competing at the highest levels.

ACC Annual Scholarship Fund

Dollars Raised Comparison (2017-18)

Figures for Notre Dame not available

lopezmiro_sergio

I need to start by saying that I feel privileged and honored to be part of the Hokie family and the Hokie Nation. There are no words to describe how much everyone on the swimming and diving team feels about how successful the Drive for 25 was for the team and for the whole athletic department. I always tell the team that we cannot ever take for granted having this opportunity to be part of Virginia Tech and be able to represent Hokie Nation. I believe it is a privilege, not a right, to be a coach, a student-athlete, a trainer, and an administrator and to be able to represent at the highest level our home Virginia Tech. Events like the Drive for 25 Blitz show us how valuable it is to be a Hokie and most importantly how much our alumni, our parents, our faculty/ staff and our friends of Virginia Tech pride themselves on being a HOKIE. Thank you!

Sergio Lopez Miro | Head Coach Swimming & Diving.

The Hokie Scholarship Fund Program

The Hokie Scholarship Fund program is designed to address the need for increased funding for annual scholarship support of Hokie student-athletes. All gifts given through this program will go directly to scholarship support. The overall program includes a priority seating and parking program, exclusive donor benefits, priority point system, and an improved benefit allocation process.

With the goal of elevating Virginia Tech Athletics’ ability to compete for championships while better meeting the needs of our student-athletes, the Hokie Scholarship Fund program comes as the result of more than a year of extensive research and analysis that included data collection from donors/season ticket holders, ACC peer institution review, a focus group, a national review of Power Five Conference institutions and a comprehensive look at schools recently implementing major football and/or men’s basketball priority seating changes.

How Scholarship Seating Will Work
Introduced in 2017, “scholarship sections” are located throughout Lane Stadium and Cassell Coliseum. Football and men’s basketball season ticket holders will be required to contribute a minimum per-seat scholarship gift each year to secure a priority location for season tickets for football and/or men’s basketball. Gift amounts will vary based on location within the venue.

The Hokie Club also introduced an updated priority point program and annual giving benefits chart that present donors with additional benefits based upon their giving level, including (but not limited to) parking, exclusive event invitations and the ability to purchase postseason tickets.

The Scholarship Seating Program officially launched in 2017All donors who wish to be eligible for benefits are asked to make their gift to the Hokie Scholarship Fund by the April 30th giving deadline. Donors will then be ranked based upon their priority points for a complete reseating of Lane Stadium, which will occur in May of 2020.

Benefit Allocation Process
Priority Season Ticket and Parking for Football and Men’s Basketball
For the 2020-21 athletics season, priority point rankings will be calculated based on giving history and current gift as of April 30, 2020. Additionally, 2020-21 benefits will be allocated based on membership level as of the same deadline. Any additional contributions to the Hokie Scholarship Fund due to selections of seat and parking location(s) will not impact membership level, but will impact priority points in future years.
Football parking locations will be based upon meeting the minimum gift requirement for the associated lots at the time of selection. Men’s basketball parking will be assigned based on priority points as of April 30, 2020. 
Similar to previous years, season ticket and parking selections will take place during assigned time slots using Ballena online selection technology.

Seating for Single Game, Away Game, Mini-Plans, Neutral Site, and Postseason Tickets
Hokie Scholarship Fund donors receive early access to purchase tickets for single game, away game, mini-plans, neutral site and postseason tickets for football, men’s basketball and women’s basketball. 
Tickets will be allocated based on donors’ priority point totals. 

Other Benefits
All other benefits will be allocated first based upon donors’ annual Hokie Scholarship Fund giving level and secondly based upon their priority points. Please see the Benefits Chart above for detailed information.
 

The Timeline

Hokie Scholarship Fund gifts received between April 1, 2019 and April 30, 2020 will apply toward 2020 deadlines and benefits detailed throughout this website.

DECEMBER 2019
2020 football season tickets on sale
DECEMBER 31, 2019
Year-end giving deadline to receive 2019 tax benefits (per IRS regulations)
APRIL 30, 2020
Hokie Scholarship Fund priority gift deadline and the 2020 football season ticket deadline
MAY 2020
Football season ticket members notified of reseating and parking selection time
JUNE 2020
Football reseating and parking selection for 2020 begins
SPRING 2020
Men's and women's basketball season tickets are on sale
FALL 2020
Basketball reseating for 2020-21 begins
WINTER 2020
Baseball tickets are on sale

Scholarship Fund gifts received after the deadlines may still qualify to receive season ticket priority and opportunity to purchase parking based on availability, but will forfeit their seating and parking from the previous year.

Hokie Scholarship Fund Benefits Chart: 2020-21

Gobbler Hokie Orange & Maroon Bronze Silver Golden Platinum Diamond Hokie Stone Hokie Scholar Hokie Ambassador
$25-
$99
$100-
$274
$275-
$624
$625-
$1,349
$1,350-
$2,749
$2,750-
$5,499
$5,500-
$10,999
$11,000-
$16,499
$16,500-
$27,886
$27,887-
$47,810
$47,811+
Books for full year One Semester - Cost of Attendance Meal plan for full year  Room for full year In-State Tuition One Semester Out-Of-State Tuition & Fees Full In-State Scholarship Full Out-of-State Scholarship
Pride and satisfaction in helping to fund Student-Athlete Scholarships
Name Recognition on hokieclub.com
Annual Membership Package
Opportunity to purchase priority seating for Football and Men's Basketball
Subscription to Inside Hokie Sports
Football Season Ticket Priority Ticket Limit in 2020 Reseating 2 4 4 4 4 6 8 10 12 14 16
Opportunity to purchase away game football tickets
Opportunity to purchase a parking pass for Football
Football Parking Zone Eligibility C C C B B A A A A A A
Football Season Parking Pass Limit 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 Zone A - 2 Zone A - 3 Zone A - 4
Men's Basketball Season Tickets Priority Ticket Limit in 2020 Reseating 2 4 4 4 4 6 6 6 8 10 12
Opportunity to purchase postseason/neutral site tickets including
ACC Championships
(Baseball, Men’s and Women’s Basketball, and Football)
Priority for single game, away game, miniplan, neutral site, and postseason tickets
Premier Hokie Club Gift
Olympic Sport Event Invitation
Exclusive Pregame Experience
Enter Sandman Tunnel Experience
Invitation to Annual Scholarship Dinner
Exclusive Travel Opportunities
Exclusive Hokie VIP Experience

Based upon availability and allocated based on priority points

Priority Points Program

The revised and simplified Hokie Club Priority Points Program will be utilized to reward both donor loyalty and generosity. Each donor’s priority point total will determine their priority ranking and play a determining factor in how various benefits are allocated, such as:

  1. Season ticket location selection order for football and/or men’s basketball
  2. Neutral site and postseason ticket allocation including ACC championships, NCAA tournaments, and bowl games
  3. Season parking selection order for football and allocation for men’s basketball

Note: Annual Hokie Scholarship Fund giving levels will also factor into parking selections and allocations.

Hokie Club Donors will receive priority points for the following activities:

2 Pointsfor every $100 cumulative giving to Virginia Tech Athletics$
5 Pointsper consecutive year of giving to the Hokie Scholarship Fund
3 Pointsper consecutive year of purchasing season tickets
(football, men’s basketball and women’s basketball)
1 Pointper purchased season ticket (football, men’s basketball and women’s basketball)
with a maximum of 16 points accumulated per sport, per year
1 Pointper neutral site or postseason event with ticket(s) purchased
(football, men’s basketball and women’s basketball)
5 Pointsper year of membership in the Student Hokie Club
50 Pointsfor being a former Virginia Tech letterwinner (one-time bonus)
0

* Online Calculator is meant to be used as an estimate; specific donor account calculations will be made available in the upcoming months.
The first points earned for consecutive years giving and tickets would be in a donor’s second year contributing or purchasing tickets. Donors will not have technically given or purchased in consecutive years until they have occurred in back-to-back years.

Seating Chart

Lane Stadium

Lane2020